猎小豹

Privacy Statement

Effective date:23rd, March,2020 

“Call Assistant” (hereinafter referred as ”our app” “we””)is developed and operated by Cheetah Mobile Singapore PTE. LTD. At Call Assistant, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our users. The purpose of this statement is to help users understand how to collect and process user information when they use our app  .

Please note that, in addition to this statement, please refer to our <Privacy Policy> for any other matters related to our collection and processing of user information. 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. 

"Call Assistant" is a telephone assistant application operating in IOS devices and it provides multiple convenient function experiences for users, such as receiving calls on behalf of users, saving calling contents, converting the calling contents into text, analyzing the scene of the calling contents, We hope that users with the following instructions understand how we access and use user information, in order to better protect user privacy. This statement applies only to our online activities and is valid for users to our app with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Call Assistant. This statement is not applicable to any information collected offline or via third-parity service provider. 

1.Consent 

By using our app, you hereby consent to our Privacy Statement and agree to its terms. 

2.Information we collect 

1)Phone number: in order to ensure our app work properly, we require a user to manually enter a mobile phone number, which is necessary for account registration.

2)Contact: we will ask for a user’s permission to obtain the user’s contact list in order to display the name stored in the user’s device. Pleaser be assured that the contact list is for local use only and will not be uploaded to our server.  

3)Incoming call: with our app, you can set up a call forwarding setting for the phone number. If you fail to answer the call or miss it, you will be transferred to our Call Assistant to answer the call and record the main contents of the incoming call. You can listen to the call recording and view the text of the call recording on the call details page. 

4)Device data: we may collect information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, signal strength, app and file names and types, and plugins. We use the information we have to develop, test and improve our products, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new features. 

5)Log data: the information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. Thes information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, tracking users' movement on the app, and gathering demographic information 

6)Other information your voluntarily provide us: If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. 

3.How we use your information 

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to: 

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our application
  • Understand and analyze how you use our application;
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the application and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Find and prevent fraud.

4.Third Party Privacy Policies 

Call Assistant's Privacy Statement does not apply to other third-party service provider. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party provider serversfor more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links. 

Third-party service provider

  Service provided by Third-party

Privacy policy

Twilio Inc

We integrated Twilio's Voice API, which support the function of making, retrieving, controlling and monitoring calls.https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy

 

5.CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) 

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: 

1)Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. 

2)Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. 

3)Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at.[eudpo@cmcm.com] 

6.Children's Information 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

Call Assistant does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. 

7.Updates to This Statement 

We reserve the right to update this Statement at any time. Should this Statement be revised from time to time, we will release the change notice via various channels, for example, posting the latest version on our official website:  

8.How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us via [baoxiaomicall@conew.com ].